CDL Showcase Event

College Showcase Tournament
7/10/17 9:32am

CDL Showcase Event 2020 Important Links

2019 CDL Showcase Event:


  • REGISTRATION Click Here-


  • College Coach Registration Link- Click here to Register As a College Coach for the Event 

  • Team Hotel Booking Info Click Here for Hotel Reservations 

  • Contact Info- Director Eric Sims 813-299-4757  esims@tbusc.com
  •                       Ass't Director- Steve Kimbrell 813-785-6525 kskimbrell@aol.com

  • Schedule of Games

  • TEAM CHECK-IN Information- Online Check-in is MANDATORY: see instructions on right side of page >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

  • Location of Fields for Play:

  • 1.  Brand New Venue in Hillsborough County for Senior Boys and Girls 15-19 called the CHAMPIONSHIP SPORTS COMPLEX located at 9330 E. Columbus Dr., Tampa Fla. 33619 
  • Location Map 
  • Field Layout and Field Numbers posted below in attachement
  • Fact Sheet and Amentities for Sports Plex
  • 2 . Boys and Girls 13-14 will play at Ed Radice Fields in North Tampa. 
  •        Lay out of Fields at Ed Radice Fields

  • Guest Player Link-
  •                                                       
  • Payment for Event - Pay on line thru Got Soccer or send a check to CDL 2140 Drew St. Suite C, Clearwater, Fl 33765
  • Hosting Agreement- See right column for link
  • Tournament Rules - see right column for link
  • Team Rosters for College Coaches- Books will be available at Event
  • Referee Registration Link

Senior Teams ACCEPTED for the 2019 CDL Showcase Event:   Updated 1/31/19

15 Boys                          16 Boys                      17 Boys                    18/19 Boys   

Fl Prem-Barrientos         TBUS- Ababio             Strictly Soccer            Mako, SC   
Strictly Soccer                 WFF,W-Viera              Braden Rv-Foy          Cl.Chgrs-Thurs

T BUN.Mellecker            Clw Chgrs-Villalba       Lakeland-Diegues            TBU- Sims

Clw Chgrs-Montoya        WFF, W- Stenson        Clw Chgrs-Seidl         Strictly Soccer

TBUS-Ababio                 Strictly Soccer              TBU ECNL              TpaDyn-Roberts     

Fl Hawks-Greco              LWR-Quintero             Gulf Coast Tx             Clw Chgr-Cajic

WFF,E Cunningham            Gulf Coast Tx             Lakeland Showcase   WFF,Fairlough

Fl Prem C-Vaught           Fl Prem M-Stauffer           Fl Spirit-Dozark          FCS- Thomas

                                       TBUN- Aleong             LWR Chgrs-Singh     TBUN-Gonzalez

                                       Lakeland-Dias             Wellington                  LWR-Jenkins 

                                       Clw Chgrs-Damm        Fla Hawks               Lkland-Wilkinson                                                                   

                                       TBU-Louisdhon           FKK NPL                  NLYS- Gutierrez

                                        Fla Spirit                     Fla Celtic                 St. Pete Raiders

                                              Fla. Fire Jrs                       TPA Dynamo                 Fl. Celtic- Milner

                                                                                        Clw Chg-Warren            TBUS-Hurdle           

                                                                           Auburndale              TSYSA

                                                                                                           Fl Prem-Moore

                                                                                                           LWR-Heinlein                                        

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15 Girls                       16 Girls                        17 Girls                    18/19 Girls

Braden River             TBU - Ristad                 Tbus Cusmano          TBU-Villalba

Brevard Bchside        Fl Rush-Alexander        Strictly Soccer           TBUN- Dris

Fl Fire Jrs.                 Sarasota- Wood            Wesley Chapel          Fl Rush- Ferreira

Kenall- Blue               Braden River-Virgillo          JAX Armada             SK Sunblazer

Lkland-Popovic         Lakeland-Delgado        Fl Celtic- Morgan        Sunrise Sting

Fl Celtic-Dyson         Fl Celtic- Burns              Gulf Coast Tx         Lkland Strawbridge

WFF,E- Coca            Tpa Dynamo- Kinney     Clw Chargers            Fl Prem Mitchell

FKK- NPL                       TBUN- Buch                          IRSA 2002                     Fl Celtic- Gomes

Strictly Soccer           Fl Premier C-Moore       Fl Fire Jrs                 Kendall SC

Wesley Chapel         WFF-Stockley                Tpa Chagrs-Alvar     Wesley Chapel  

Fl Rush1-Smith          Tidal Wave, Mass         Lakeland-Borge        OCYS FPL     

Fl Rush2-Smith         West Pines United         FKK NPL- Bako         Elite Soccer Acad.

                                  FKK NPL                      Kendall Select            FKK NPL

                                 SCAA Grenn, VA           OCYS FPL                 Heat United-ILL

                                 Treasure Coast             FKK Blue-Uribe         Tidal Wave-Mass

                                 Fl Cetic-Sheppard        Engelwood-Hilligoss   Team Boca

                                 TSYSA-Winchester       Palm Bch Kicks           Fl Fire Jrs. 

                                 FKK Blue                       Oldsmar SC               Kings Hammer,KY

                                                                       Miami Lakes               Tampa Dynamo

                                                                       TBU Ristad                Fl Rush- Florez   

                                                                                                         WFF,E Cole

                                                                                                         Clw Chg-Navas                                                                                                   

Jr. Teams ACCEPTED into the 2019 CDL Showcase Event: updated 1/31/19

13 Boys                 14 Boys                     13 Girls                     14 Girls

Fl. Prem-Mitchell   Clw Chgs-Villalba      Fl Prem-Symmonds    Gulf Coast Tx

Strictly Soccer       Azzurri Storm              Lakeland-Cortez         Kendall white

Clw Chgrs-Lewis   Fla Fire Jrs                 TBUN-Rodriquez        Fl Fire JrsSelect

WFF,Brandon         Strictly Soccer            Oldsmar SC               TBD

Wesley Chapel      WFF,EL-Christou       LWR Chgrs-Quintero   WFF,EL Pre DA         

Clwchg-Alexander WFF,E- Garcia           TBU - Duncan            Sarasota-Wen

Lkland-McCarron  Fl Rush-Tacaraya       TBUS-Maldonado      Lakeland Molony

TBUN-Charles      Lakeland-Frame         TBU ECNL-Dris         Fl Fire Jr Prem

                             Clw Chgrs-Sever        Fl Celtic-Valladores    

                              Dunedin Stirling         Fl Fire Jrs                    

                              WFF,EL Restrepo      Fl Prem-Solis/Fritz     

                               St. Pete Raiders       N Port Fusion               

                                                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                                            


CDL SHOWCASE ANNOUNCEMENTS as of 2/25/19:

1. Thank you for making the 2019 CDL Showcase a big Success! The weather was great, the new Hillsborough Sports Complex was excellent and lots of great Soccer took place. There were around 75 College Coaches in attendance and we are proud to Showcase the soccer talent that comes from the teams that entered the event. 

We look forward to next year to be in the same location for the Senior Teams and trust it will be just as great an opportunity for players to pursue their college soccer dreams. 


2. We want to Thank the Tampa Sports Authority and the Tampa Bay Sports Commission for all their help in making the 2019 CDL Showcase a great success.  





 

CDL Showcase Event College Coaches Attending 2019 Event:

1. Uinv. of South Carolina,Beaufort, Women        38. Webber Univ, Men

2. Amherst College, Men                                      39. St.Leo Univ, Women

3. ASA College, Women                                       40. Thomas Univ., Ga, Women

4. Aurora University, Women                                41. Southeastern Univ, Women

5. Agnes Scott College, Ga, Women’s                 42. Piedmont,  Men’s Soccer

6. Daytona State College, Women                       43. Darton State College, Women

7. Daytona State College, Men                            44. Rollins College, Men

8. University of Tampa, Men's Soccer                  45. FIT College, Fla.

9. Husson Univ, Maine, Men's Soccer                 46. Univ. of South Fla, Women

10. Columbia Intrnational Univ, Women               47. Fla Atlantic Uinv. 

11. Johnson & Wales Univ, Miami, Women          48. Andrew College,Ga, Women

12. Berry College, Ga.  Women                            49. Flagler College, Fla.

13. Broward College, Women                               50. Sweet Briar College, Va

14. Polk State College, Fla, Women                      51. Huntingdon College, Al, Women

15. Rollins College, Fla, Women                           52. Eckerd College, Fla.

16. St. Thomas Univ, Fla, Women                         53. Lynn Univ., Fla.

17. Stetson Univ.,Fla, Women                               54. Valdosta State Univ.,Ga.

18. Farmingdale State College, Women                55. Warner Univ, Fla, Women

19. Southeastern Univ, Fla, Men                            56. Lesley Univ, Mass, Men’s Soccer

20. St. Thomas Univ, Fla. Men                               57. Millsaps College, Miss, Men’s Soccer

21. Fla. Institute of Tech, Men                                58. Univ. of North Fla.

22. Uinv. of Tampa, Women                                   59. Benedictine Univ, Ill, Men’s Soccer

23. Uinv. of S. Fla, Men                                          60. Aurora Univ, Ill, Women’s Soccer

24. Johnson Univ, Fla, Women                               61. Eastern Fla. State College, Men

25. Cleary Univ, Mi, Men’s Soccer                        62. Piedmont College, Ga, Women

26. Fla. Southern College                                       63. Troy University

27. Univ. of West Alabama                                    64.Trinity Baptist College, Jacksonville

28. Emmanuel College, Ga. Women                     65. Potsdam Univ, NY, Men

                                                                              66. Berry College, Ga, Men

29. St. Thomas Aquinas, NY, Men’s                    67. Wisconsin Lutheran College             

30. Brewton Parker, Ga, Women                         68. Anderson University, Indiana

31. Defiance College, Women                              

32. Florida College, Men’s Soccer                      

33. Aubuurn University, Men                                 

34. Guilford College, NC, Women’s Soccer         

35. Earlham College, Indiana                             

36. Paul Smith College, Men                                 

37.  Paris Jr. College, Tx

                                                                                                                                                 

7/11/17 6:59pm

League Contact Info

League Admin- Steve Kimbrell

Phone: 813-785-6525 ; Email- kskimbrell@aol.com

Fax- 727-467-9502

Mailing Address- CDL 2140 Drew St. Suite C, Clearwater, Fla. 33765


League Assignor:  Ed Pena

Phone- 813-732-2412; Email- epena5@tampabay.rr.com